Tel: + (995 32) 299 01 89
Please contact us in advance to arrange the visit: +(995 32) 299 80 22
The house-museum of Mose Toidze, academic and people’s artist, was established by the Ministry of Culture in 1986. The basis of the collection was provided by Toidze’s immediate heirs.
Until 1971, the museum was subordinated to the Ministry of Culture as an independent branch. Afterwards, the museum became a branch of the Museum of Fine Arts, and it has been part of the Georgian National Museum complex since 2005.
Mose Toidze (1871-1953) lived in the house from 1920 until his death in 1953. The house-museum aims at preserving and introducing Mose Toidze’s works to the public, as they represent the foundation of modern Georgian art.
The museum contains 373 pieces, much of which encompasses Toidze’s diverse genre-paintings and graphics.  The museum reserves also contains paintings and graphics by Irakli and Giorgi Dolidze, sculptures by I. Nikoladze and K. Merabishvili, artworks by E. Baghdavadze, K. Magalashvili, R. Gvelesiani, K. Sanadze, R. Grigorian, V. Krotkov, Kibrik, A. Sudiana, Phogel, Musaev, and others.
Rich archive materials reflecting the history of Georgia’s national cultural heritage, include publications from 1890 through the 20th century, Mose Toidze’s personal letters, publications, portraits, photos, and letters  of various artists, students of Mose Toidze People’s Studio, writers, and actors, unique photos of  Nabakhtevi and other expeditions, as well as Toidze’s rich personal library.
The museum periodically hosts creative events, scientific seminars, various meetings, and excursions.