3, Rustaveli Ave., Tbilisi, Georgia
Tel: + (995 32) 299 80 22
Fax: + (995 32) 298 21 33
The exhibition of Soviet Occupation was opened on May 26th, 2006.
The Soviet Occupation exhibition is located on the fourth floor of the Georgian History Museum, representing seven decades of the Soviet rule in Georgia (1921-1991). It is also dedicated to the history of the anti-occupational, national-liberation movement of Georgia and to the victims of the Soviet political repression throughout this period.
Here, visitors can encounter the state's personal files of "subversive" Georgian public figures, orders to shoot or exile, and other artifacts representing Soviet-era cultural and political repression in Georgia. The exhibition hall is equipped with monitors, where visitors can watch documentaries of various historical events. The exhibition also includes one of the train carriages in which the participants of the national uprising of 1924 were executed.
Museum visitors are also invited to the rich archive and library of the Soviet Occupation Museum.