European Pages in Georgian History
Date: 15 Sep. 2017 – 19 Sep. 2017
On September 15, 2017 at 3 pm, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts invite you at the opening of the exhibition "European Pages in Georgian History" in Georgian National Museum Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography.
Georgia - as one of the main connection points between Europe and Asia, always had close relations with other civilizations; Georgian culture has never been isolated and closed. The state and the Georgian people continuously aspired to the West, which was expressed in their social order - feudalism, as well as in their interests towards European achievements and values. Numerous descriptions of Georgia left by European travelers are proof of this.
Exhibition "European Pages in Georgian History" will present the copies of the letters, recordings, photographs and manuscripts depicting the relations between Georgia and Europe. The event will also host the lecture by the Head of Exhibition and Education Office of the National Center of Manuscripts, Nestan Bagauri.
It is noteworthy, that the exhibition was first opened at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in Tbilisi, on March 30th. The exhibition has already been held in different cities of Georgia: Poti, Uplistsikhe, Borjomi, Ozurgeti, Kutaisi, and Batumi. The exhibition is also outlined in Telavi.
GNM Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography will host the exhibition on September 15-29, 2017.
Address: Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography, 7 A. Ioseliani Str.  Mestia, Svaneti.