18th of May – International Museum Day – Exhibition “Sergo Parajanovi – 21st century Dream”
Date: 18 May 2015 – 16 June 2015
On the occasion of the International Day of Museums, Georgian National Museum I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum presents exhibition "Sergo Parajanovi - 21st century Dream". Opening event will take place on 18th of May 2015 at 6:30 p.m.
The exhibition is dedicated to Sergo Parajanovi's art which was born due to the multicultural traditions of Tbilisi. The project aims to expose innovative prospect of diverse and creative inheritance of Sergo Parajanov in order to expand international, artistic dialogue between Georgian and Ukrainian artists.
Visitors will have a chance to see thematic collages and multimedia installations made by Ukrainian and Georgian artists together with ethnographic exhibits of 19th century from the Tbilisi History Museum.
The project is organized by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi Center of Cultural Events, and Dream Museum of Ukraine.
The exhibition will be opened until 10 p.m. on May 18th.
The exhibition will last until 16th of June, 2015.
Address: I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), Sion Str. #8. Tbilisi, Georgia.