Date: 02 March 2006 – 02 April 2006
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the opening of the exhibition "Gender and Art". The project is prepared in the framework of the program "Gender and Politics in the South Caucasus".
Opening event will take place on 2nd of March 2006 , at 2:30 p.m.
Provision of equal rights for each member of the society regardless of gender, ethnic identity, religion and social status is important to the development of democratic values. The issue of gender equality has become very popular recently, indicating the growing relevance of the social role distribution problem in the society.
Symbolic representation of the gender in visual culture facilitates discovery of the new aspects of the social environment. The gender dimension encourages us to have a different look at everyday life and discover the "unseen".
The aim of the exhibition is to present the process of the gender evolution in visual culture of the Georgia in the making of the new cultural standards and to reveal how the particular type of bodily representations (appearance, hairdressing, garment, accessory) have been established.
The exposition presents paintings and graphic works of artists living in Georgia in the beginning of 20th century and in early Soviet times. Photos and artifacts reflecting the ambience of this particular epoch are also displayed at the exhibition.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street. Tbilisi, Georgia.