Date: 23 July 2013 – 31 May 2013
Museum: The National Gallery
The Georgian National Museum Dimitry Shevarnadze National Gallery present a renewed exhibition of Niko Pirosmani's (1862-1918) works, considering public interest and special requests of the audiences.
130 artworks by Niko Pirosmani are exhibited at the National Gallery from the collections of the GNM and Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts.
Niko Pirosmani is one of the outstanding artists, whose paintings have been well-known and have never lost public interest and fascination. Pirosmani's pictures were exhibited in many galleries and museums of different countries, including Ukraine, Poland, Russia, Hungary, Lithuania, Belarus, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Spain and Turkey.
Pirosmani's 150th anniversary was celebrated in 2012 in association with UNESCO according to a decision made at the 36th Session of UNESCO's General Conference.
The National Gallery also hosts pictures of David Kakabadze (1889-1952) and Lado Gudiashvili (1896-1980) together with sculptures of Iakob Nikoladze (1876-1951) and photographs from the National Archives of Georgia and Iakob Nikoladze House-Museum depicting the sculptor's life and his creative work.
Address: The National Gallery,  11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.