Human Condition: Myths And Mayhem
Date: 16 June 2013 – 30 July 2013
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum presents artist Michael St. Amand's solo exhibition: "Human Condition: Myths And Mayhem" on June 16, 2013, at 5 pm.
The exhibition will be the world premiere of St. Amand's complete "Mundata Sonata" and the "Scribble" Series, along with other captivating new works.
St. Amand's paintings affect the space in which they hang. His use of multi-layered raw, vibrant color, mixed media and fluorescent pigments put the viewer on the spot. His paintings vibrate with energy and light causing the art to interact with the audience; they feel where the energy from one source is going to another source, and one color moving to another color. The artwork reflects brilliant bursts of color back at the viewer. The artist's paintings change as ones physical relationship to them changes. St. Amand's paintings give the viewer a sense of the artwork changing in front of a viewer's eyes.
St. Amand works were presented at the group exhibition "Punctum Contra Punctum"  at the Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi in 2012.  He has earned numerous awards for his work. He has exhibited his art nationally and internationally, including Paris, New York City, Germany, Dallas, Washington, D.C., Art Basel Miami to name a few. His work can be found in many corporate and private collections.
Supporters are the Ministry Of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, US Embassy Tbilisi and Art Contact Tbilisi.
The exhibition lasts at Tbilisi History Museum till 30 June, 2013
Address : Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street.
From July 3, 2013 the exhibition will be moved to Signagi Museum till July  15, 2013.
Address : Sighnaghi Museum, 8 Rustaveli Cul-de-sac, Signagi.