Artworks by Demur Grigolia
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of the exhibition of the artworks by Demur Grigolia. Opening event will take place on March 4 at 6 p.m. and will be dedicated to the one year death anniversary of the artist.
The exposition will showcase up to 40 paintings executed in different periods of life. All exhibits are demonstrating different technique and execution manner.
Demur Grigolia is a graduate of the Art, Sculpture and Architecture Academy named after Ilia Repin (1961-1969, St. Petersburg). Author is also pursued a teaching career - in 1970-73 years he was head of the studio at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, and since 1996 he was a doctor at the same academy. Since 1972, he was actively participating in different exhibitions both in Georgia and Abroad. In 1973 he joined the Artists'Union of Georgia. Majority of artist's works, especially his expressionist canvas, were created in the 70s of the previous century.
Artist's works are preserved in the fund of the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia and Tretyakov State Gallery in Moscow.
The exhibition will last until March 15, 2016.