Exhibition "The First Republic of Georgia"
12 October 2015
Large-scale and diverse exhibition concerning the First Republic of Georgia will be opened at the Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery on October 13 with the initiative of the Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani. The part of the archival materials, depicting the history of 1918-1921 will be presented for the society for the first time. Among them is the archive of Khariton Shavishvili, the representative to the League of Nations.
The exhibition covers the paper and photographic materials preserved at the National Archives of the three-year period (1918-1921) of the first Republic of Georgia and is divided as the following subjects: the Act of Independence of Georgia and national attributes; first elections, Constituent Assembly of Georgia and legislative work; the state and the church; foreign relations; armed forces; public life; loss of independence; Khariton Shavishvili. 140 photos and the photo reproductions of the written documents, as well as 5 original documents will be exhibited.
This short period of Georgian history is remarkable because the independence lost 117 years ago was restored and the government of independent Georgia was formed; Furthermore, the elections of the supreme legislative body - the Constituent Assembly - was held in 1919 where electors of both gender participated, whilst from 20 women candidates 5 women were elected to the Constituent Assembly; The Constitution of the Democratic Republic of Georgia was adopted which even from today's point of view is a very progressive legal instrument.
The three years of independence ended in the occupation of Georgia by Russia and democracy was temporarily defeated in Georgia. The Government of Georgia and majority of the Constituent Assembly left for France in 1921.
Guests of the exhibition will be able to become familiar with the documents reflecting these significant events of the Georgian history. It is noteworthy that the documents from the personal archives of Khariton Shavishvili - the representative to the League of Nations from the first republic of Georgia - will be for the first time open to the public. These personal archives of Mr. Shavishvili were digitalized at the library of the United Nations Geneva Office and brought to Georgia in 2015 thanks to the efforts of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The event is dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the National Archives of Georgia. The exhibition is organized by the National Archives with the support of the National Museum of Georgia and TBC Bank.
The exhibition will last until 1st of November.