Photo-exhibition “Omo”
07 June 2013
Georgian National Museum Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia represents the exhibition of works of photographer Mindia Midelashvili On June 7, 2013, 6 pm.
70 photo-works, the documentary films describing days spent in Ethiopia and adventure diaries will be presented at the exhibition.
As the author notes, Оmo is a mysterious place in the south of Ethiopia where there live different tribes of Africans, speaking different languages, dressing in clothes vary from each other and have different rituals. Оmo is said to be a crossroad of cultures. The visitor will have possibility to visit the exhibition "Omo" and find out the exotic world of Ethiopia, apprehended by the photographer.
From 2004 till now a good many personal exhibitions of Mindia Midelashvili's works were organized in Georgia and abroad: