Courses of the Traditional Georgian Craft 2015
01 September 2015 - 22 November 2015
Georgian National Museum Open Air Museum of Ethnography presents courses of the traditional craft. The program will take place every weekend from 1 pm to 5 pm starting from September 12 and will last until November 22, 2015. The project takes place within the framework of the program supporting and promoting the Georgian traditional crafts and folk art.
Along with the ongoing tendency for globalization, the popularization of craft and folk art becomes an inevitable part of preserving National traditions and culture in many different countries.
Visitors will have an amazing opportunity to meet masters of the traditional Georgian craft, explore and learn more about local traditions, take part in workshops and courses of crafting and save this part of the National tradition to future generations.
Admission to the workshops is free for the applicants who register in advance.
Registration will start from the 1st of September and last until 10th of September.
Visitors, who will not register in advance, will be required to purchase a ticket to enter the museum.
Entrance price: