16 January 2012 - 16 January 2012
Georgian National Museum and the University of Georgia present cultural-educational program "Night at the Museum" at D. Shevardnadze National Gallery. Opening event will take place on 16th of January 2012 from 7 pm to 10 pm.
The event gives opportunity to enjoy the atmosphere of the exposition with entertaining performances, vitalized characters from the paintings of the famous Georgian painters such as : Niko Pirosmani, David Kakabadze, Lado Gudiashvili, Elene Akhvlediani, Dimitri Shevardnadze etc. will meet the visitors and host them. The presentation will start at the yard of the National Gallery.
At the end of the program, competition will be held where the winner participants will be rewarded different kind of gifts.
The event is supported by the Georgian National Museum, the University of Georgia and Georgian National Committee of ICOM.