ICOM/ICAMT 40th International Conference
22 September 2014 - 24 September 2014
Georgian National Museum invites you to the ICOM/ICAMT 40th International Conference "On Top of History - Site-Museums", which will take place at the Georgian National Museum Auditorium on 22-26 September 2014.
Since 1948 ICAMT has been welcome in many cities, and the conference has featured a variety kind of themes. This year the theme of the conference, On Top of History - Site-Museums, will focus on Site-museums built right on top of the history they are telling, the challenges of organizing, planning and building Site-Museums.
The Site Museum preserves and interprets the remains of cultural history or natural history phenomena on a site where these have been preserved in situ or reconstructed. A Site-Museum also has, like any other museum, the functions of conservation, documentation, research and interpretation (Küsel).
Site-Museums are built right on top of the story they are there to tell, on the place where the history is made, or where the items in the collection have been found.
As always, the general idea of the ICAMT conferences is to learn from experiences of museum projects, and feeding this back to fellow professionals in the museum field.
The conference has been organised through the cooperation of Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Georgian National Museum, Georgian National Agency  for Cultural Heritage Preservation, ICOM Georgia.
Address : Georgian National Museum Auditorium,1  Purtseladze street.