19th Century Multicultural Tbilisi
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum presents exhibition and educational program "19th Century Multicultural Georgia". Event will take place on October 24, 2013 at 3p.m.
Educational program will be held in the frameworks of the exhibition which displays multicultural history of Tbilisi and its ethnography. Participant of the program will learn more about Georgian, Armenian, Azerbaijan, Kurdish, Jewish culture and Eastern and Western traditions. On the display there will be presented pieces of material culture such as different exhibits, photo materials, also models of old transport and buildings, Asian and European instruments, handmade dolls, clothes and etc.
All the participants will have opportunity to choose between diverse activities such as drawing landscapes of old Tbilisi, or portraits of citizens, sharing their emotions and impressions with other participants, attend different lectures on the thematic of culture and traditions of old Tbilisi.
Educational Program will provide all the participants with the necessary materials for learning more about multicultural Tbilisi.
For more information and the registration, please contact us at 2 92 32 27.
Address: Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street.