"State of Play: Art in Georgia in 1985-1999"
Date: 28 Nov. 2017 – 10 January 2018
From November 28, 2017 to January 10, 2018, GNM Tbilisi History Museum Contemporary Art Gallery will host the exhibition "State of Play: Art in Georgia in 1985-1999".
The exhibition will present the works by 24 Georgian artists from 80-90ies, who greatly contributed in transforming the complex artistic process and visual art. Among them are: Gia Edzgveradze, Guram Tsibakhashvili, Iliko Zautashvili, Karlo Kacharava, Koka Ramishvili, Kote Sulaberidze, Keti Kapanadze, Kote Jincharadze, Levan Chogoshvili, Lia Shvelidze, Luka Lasareishvili, Maia Naveriani, Maia Tsetskhladze, Malkhaz Datukishvili, Mamuka Japaridze, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, Misha Gogrichiani, Murtaz Shvelidze, Niko Tsetskhladze, Oleg Timchenko, Tea Gvetadze, Temo Javakhishvili, Vakho Bugadze and Ushangi Khumarashvili.
The exhibition will also showcase photo documents depicting 80-90ies in Georgia created by Guram Tsibakhashvili.
In the framework of the exhibition, art critics and curators are invited: Beral Madra and Victor Misiano, who work on the post-Soviet region of 1990ies, will also speak about the global trends in art.
The exhibition also enhances presentation of the catalogue and screening of the documental film which reflects the creativity of Georgian artists.The film was prepared within the scope of Georgian-German year, and, at the first stage, represents the creativity of 3 artists - Koka Ramishvili, Keti Kapanadze and Mamuka Japaridze.
The project Contemporary Art Gallery is implemented with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Creative Georgia.
18:30-20:00 - Exhibition Opening
19:00-19:30 - Guided tour by the Curator Charles Merewether and an Art Critic Beral Madra (working language: English with Georgian translation