"Limits of My City"
Date: 12 Oct. 2017 – 27 Oct. 2017
Georgian National Museum, in the framework of the "Contemporary Art Gallery", presents Art&Society's project "Limits of My City" at Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla).
The exhibition gives an opportunity to see the contemporary artworks reflecting the ongoing urban processes, among them, the construction boom, visualizing unconscious streams of Tbilisi. In addition, the commercials of the development companies provide delusional life scenarios to potential residents - it means that from now on private spaces are organized from an external environment.
The cities are becoming alike exponentially and it becomes harder to discover authentic features. The only thing left untouched is the ancient pattern of traveling: to search for the essence of the place and differentiate between local and global characteristics.
The exhibition hall will showcase the multimedia object by Tato Akhalkatsishvili, examining the matter of unconscious and memory; "Urban Diaries" by Alexander Gegia; The series of graphic prints - "Lost" by Manana Kobakhidze; the series of Ilia Balavadze paintings - "Concrete Fog"; the installation by Levan Mindiashvili and Giorgi Chkheidze about the subject of non-places; the abstractions of Lana Tsagareishvili and the video - "Billtmore" by Art&Society.
Curator: Khatuna Khabuliani.
The Opening: October 12, 6 pm.