American West Photo Exhibition
Date: 23 April 2014 – 30 April 2014
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the exhibition of photographs of the American West. Event will take place on 23rd of April 2014 at 6 p.m.
The exhibition will showcase a collection of photographs from Courtesy of the American Geographical Society Library. Up to 71 photographs of the American West dating from the second half of the 19th century and the first part of the 20th century will be exhibited on the exposition.
Exhibition takes place in the framework of the festival of American culture in Georgia, organized by U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi. With a broad range of events planned - including a photo exhibition, poetry nights, American Film Noir screenings, and a Jazz concert tour - American Days will take place throughout the month of April in Telavi, Kutaisi, and Tbilisi.
Exhibition will run until 30th of April, 2014.