Georgian Artists Union – 80th Anniversary.
Date: 17 April 2013 – 28 April 2013
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum and the Union of artists of Georgia represent the exhibition, devoted to the 80-th anniversary of the Union on April 17, 2013, at 5 pm.
The Union of Artists of Georgia was founded in 1933 by the initiative of well-known artist Dmitry Shevardnadze. After that the Unions were established in other regions of the country, including Abkhazia and Ajara. The Union was headed at different time by many known representatives of Georgian art. Today the Union unites more than 1700 artists and critics. In 2013 the Union will celebrate the 80-th anniversary from its foundation. Tbilisi History Museum opens the jubilee festival with the exposition of decorative-applied art.
The works, exposed at the exhibition, are notable with the variety of stile that testifies the creative process in Georgian art.
Organizers are the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall. The exhibition lasts till April 28, 2013.
Address: 8 Sioni Street, Tbilisi History Museum.