Levan Mosiashvili - “Way to the Freedom"
Date: 06 April 2019 – 30 June 2019
Georgian National Museum presents Levan Mosiashvili’s exhibition – “Way to the Freedom" at Sighnaghi Museum.
Levan Mosiashvili graduated from the Georgian Agricultural University, where he majored in Forestry. At the same time, he studied theatre direction. He was awarded a Candidate of Biological Sciences degree. It is already 20 years since painting has become his only profession even though Levan Mosiashvili has no academic art education. The artist feels a special affinity with all colors; he widely expresses himself and confesses his passion for mountains.
Levan Mosiashvili’s work can be divided into four distinct periods. The land of his ancestors, Kakheti became his first source of inspiration, and the daily life, joys and sorrows of Kakhetian peasants were the main topics of the period. The second period of his creativity is entirely dedicated to Tbilisi.
Levan Mosiashvili's life and work continued in France after the Georgian period, which changed the color and style of the caused his interest in cubism. For the last two years, he has been interested in “philosophical abstraction”, as he himself calls it. He considers it to be the pinnacle of his freedom of expression.
Levan Mosiashvili won many international competitions. His solo exhibitions were held in Lyon, Paris, Nice, Toulouse, Pérouges, Tournefeuille and Le Verdier. Levan Mosiashvili’s works are held in both private collections and art galleries all over the world: Georgia, France, Russia, USA, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Uruguay, Venezuela, Japan and etc.
The exhibition is being organized by the Georgian National Museum and French-Georgian Culture Association "La Georgie au center" with the support of Sighnaghi City Hall.