Masterpieces from Museum of Fine Arts Collection
Date: 06 March 2017 – 03 Dec. 2017
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
From March 6, 2017, Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the exhibition "Masterpieces from Museum of Fine Arts Collection".
The exhibition will showcase unique masterpieces of Georgian and world art preserved in the Museum of Fine Arts, which include works by: Bernardo Daddi, Lucas Cranach (Elder), Guido Reni, Jan Steen, Jacob Van Ruisdael, Auguste Rodin, Pablo Picasso, Vassily Kandinski; Masterpieces by Niko Pirosmanashvili, Lado Gudiashvili and David Kakabadze.
Visitors will have the possibility to view outstanding pieces of Georgian Art: Small triptych of Virgin Mary from Ubisa (XIVc.); The apocalypse - Revelation of John the Divine; I-II cc. openwork buckles from Tchiatura; Various purpose artifacts made of stone, bone, metal and clay from Uplistsikhe archaeological excavations; The cover-page of Quran manuscript; Unique pieces of Qajar paintings; Altar screen panel from Svetitskhoveli; V-VI cc. stela from the Bolnisi temple and many more.
The exhibition will showcase works from all the collections of Sh. Amiranashvili Museum of Fine arts. It should be noted that in recent decades, these masterpieces have not been presented to the general public in this concept.
Along with the exhibition, visitors will view the museum development plan.
It is obvious, that the building of the Museum of Fine Arts, built in 1830, is in a deplorable state and its infrastructure needs a complete renovation. The building was originally built for other purposes and the museum was housed here in more than a century later. Funds and exhibition halls are facing inappropriate climatic conditions. The same problems were a cause for concern for all the generations of museum's heads. Museum archives have preserved many letters of museum's directors - Sh. Amiranashvili, T. Sanikidze and N. Lomouri, in which they ask the government to help eliminate unbearable conditions for museum's collections. For decades, the attempts to equip museum according new standards and to provide appropriate conditions were being continued, but unfortunately, had no avail.
In 2016, Georgian National Museum was conveyed the adjacent 3100 m² building and its design has been completed. In the process of planning the new building was concerned to improve conditions for employees and transport museum's collections into safer place. This will enable the renovation of museum's historical building. After the rehabilitation, the museum will be equipped according to the world museum standards.
The main component for Museum reforms in Georgia is the formation of the Georgian National Museum National Center of Antiquities (conservation-restoration center). In 2009, in the frames of EU-funded project, within the cooperation between Georgian National Museum, Prussian Cultural Heritage Foundation and Berlin State Museums was prepared the detailed plan.
With the implementation of these new projects, the most important stage of the Georgian museum reform will come to the conclusion. This will provide museum's collections proper preservation, protection and exposure; Conduction of scientific and educational activities and most importantly, preservation of the museum's heritage for future generations.
Along with the execution of these projects, the Museum District will inaugurate, which was naturally formed because of the multitude and proximity of cultural and educational institutions in the city centre. The formation of the group of museums located in the centre was already initiated by Shalva Amiranashvili in 1973 - when he considered that the best depiction of this idea was the Berlin Museum Island.
Today, the Georgian National Museum is actively cooperating with the Berlin Museum Island. Within the frames of the partnership was jointly prepared the Tbilisi Museum District development plan. In 2012, the exhibition and the international conference "Berlin Museum Island - Tbilisi Museum District. Keeping the past - facing the future" was dedicated to the concept of the museum district in Tbilisi.
At present, the detailed plan of the National Center of Antiquities is already completed and the preliminary work is underway. The contest for the rehabilitation of the Museum of Fine Arts building will soon be announced.
The exhibition will last until December 4, 2017.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.