Date: 10 Sep. 2013 – 03 Oct. 2013
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts presents exhibition by Michael Mchedlishvili "Light of the Universe" on September 10, 2013 at 6 p.m.
Author worked as an artist-engraver of the jewelry, now he works on embroidery. His works look like painted icons, but instead of paint author is using silk as a primary material, so his works convey with an amazing spirit and contrasts of colors.
His works are preserved in private collections around Georgian as well as foreign countries.  Author is winner of several awards. Michael Mchedlishvili had many solo exhibitions not only in Tbilisi, but also in Moscow.
More than 40 works of author will be presented on an exhibition "Light of the Universe". Exposition will last in Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts until 3rd of October, 2013.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Art, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street.