32 O. Lortkipanidze st., Vani, Georgia
The Vani Archeological Museum-Reserve was founded on April 21, 1981 as a local history museum, and was opened to the public in September 1985 during an international symposium.
The Museum is situated on a hill close to the town of Vani in the western Georgia, on the left bank of the River Rioni.
The Vani Museum-Reserve is of strategic importance with its scientific and educational programs adhering to the highest standards of the Georgian National Museum. The museum includes: the archaeological site of Vani, the expedition base, and the museum itself.
The museum houses the majority of the archeological materials discovered in the site of Vani. In 1987, after the discovery of a rich burial, the Gold Reserve was opened at the museum, which preserves the unique pieces of Vani's ancient goldsmiths.
The exhibition covers the period between 800 BCE and 100 CE. Visitors can also see an exhibition presenting the Vani site as a temple-city. This permanent exhibition presents architectural materials and goldwork, as well as unique bronze figures and their fragments.
The museum was named after the famous archaeological scientist, Otar Lordkipanidze. Vani hosts annual international symposiums regarding contemporary issues of history and archeology of the ancient Mediterranean region.
For decades, the Vani expedition has been attracting attention of the international community of scientists with its unique discoveries.
The Museum is currently under cusntruction.