Village of Dzalisa, District of Mtsketa, Georgia
Dzalisa is one of the most important archeological monuments in the historic kingdom of Kartli (Iberia). Archeological excavations were carried out in 1971-1990 by Nasataki Archeological Expedition from the Archeological Research Center at the Georgian Ivane Javakhishvili Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography. The ruins of an ancient city were found in the Village of Dzalisa, in the Mukhrani Valley, 20 km southwest of Mtskheta. The site has been identified as the City of Dzalisa mentioned in the "Geographic Manual" by the Greek geographer Claudius Ptolemy in the second century CE.
Archeological finds indicate that Dzalisa is an example of the development of rural life in Iberia, around the first century CE. The ancient settlement was spread over 70 hectares; a 6-hectare artificial hill on the right bank of the river Narekvavi is considered to be a citadel. The archaeological expedition revealed cultural layers from different periods, and the ruins of early modern monuments can also be found at the site.
Intersecting streets and squares demonstrating urban planning and paved by brick tiles were discovered among the ruins of the city; public buildings, houses, and temples buildings were decorated with distinguished mosaic. The city also had an advanced plumbing system, with some pipes to supply water in the bath-houses and others to carry away sewage.
The earliest material found in the ruins of the city dates back to approximately 200 BCE; the major buildings are dated to 100-400 CE.
The most distinguished among the buildings are monument houses. One sophisticated multi-room architectural complex covers 2500 square meters. The ruins of the building, 1.5 meters underground, were excavated in 1984-1985. It is the largest castle-type building found in Georgia so far. This immense building even included a yard- atrium with fountain (8.35 X 8.35 square meters). A smaller atrium castle was discovered in 1974-1975. The larger of the two consists of about 30 different rooms. Bedrooms, meeting rooms, two sectional bathrooms with plumbing were revealed. Cobble-stone, limestone, sandstone, brick and ceramic tile were used as building materials.
The well-preserved central heating system (including hypocausts, or under-floor heating) was a significant discovery, as it provides evidence for archaeologists' speculations about high standards of living and construction quality. The hypocaust was located at the center of the castle in order to provide heat for the whole building. It is square-shaped (11.8 X 11.8 meter) and provided heat to an area of 139.2 square kilometers. Specially made, narrow-headed clay pipes were used as radiators. Rectangle-shaped windows were carved on the pipes.
The castle also had a unique, 800 square meter swimming pool. At the northern part of the pool one could find a set of 9 steps with benches arranged in the corners. The floor and exterior walls were paved with hydraulic solution. The swimming pool is connected to a bathroom by two double water pipes, indicating that the swimming pool and the bathroom could have been a shared complex. At the south end of the swimming pool, archaeologists discovered on of the larger buildings of the Dzalisa complex, referred to as the arcaded building, dated to the fifth century CE.
An artistic floor mosaic found in Dzalisa's Roman-type bathrooms, excavated in 1972, provides evidence of the development of provincial life in the ancient Iberian Kingdom. This type of mosaic can also be found in Bichvinta Basilica (Abkhazia, Western Georgia) and the village of Shukhuti (Guria, Western Georgia), which features Roman bathrooms in dating to 200-600 CE.
The mosaic floor in the apodarium (changing room) was preserved. In the frigidarium, 8-pointed star ornaments are depicted, and archaeologists found remnants of an ocean scene, with Tethys (a water goddess) surrounded by fishermen riding dolphins. Only the images of shells, dolphins and a fishnet remain preserved. Analogues of these mosaics can be found among the well-known samples at Antioch, Cilicia and Garn, all of which feature ocean scenes.
Fragments of peacock and geometrical ornaments were found in the tepidarium (warm baths heated by the hydrocaust). It is thought to be the artwork of a different artist, as the style of the fragment has unique qualities not found in the first
A monumental mosaic floor was also discovered in the dining of room at one of the castles, but it is not well preserved.