Personal Exhibition by Aidas Rytis Vasiliauskas
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the personal exhibition by Aidas Rytis Vasiliauskas "Pulses of Creation". The opening event will take place on November 18, 2016 at 5 pm.
In the exhibition „Pulses of Creation" the vital aspect of nature is highlighted. The artist seeks to draw the veil of substance and to grasp the essence of creation, its pulsating exuberance, emotional expression.
The works of A. R. Vasiliauskas may be contemplated in double way: simply to admire the esthetical play, to get involved into the rhythm of continuous, harmonious and musical movement of forms; and secondly, these works have deeper implication - development of the philosophical aspect of creation's vital expression.
Pictures of A. R. Vasiliauskas composed using the principle of mosaic - small parts of wooden plate covered by color. In such way subtle effects are generated. They create the impression of movement and musicality.
Aidas Rytis Vasiliauskas is Lithuanian contemporary artist. He works in the areas of painting, ceramics, sculpture and design, organizes personal exhibitions and participates at the in-group exhibitions in Lithuania and abroad.
The exhibition „Pulses of Creation" will last until November 26, 2016.
Address: Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), 8 Sioni Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.