Public Hearing of the Archaeological Research and the Rehabilitation Program of Nekresi Great Basilica
24 November 2016 - 24 November 2016
On October 24, 2016, at 3pm, Georgian National Museum Auditorium will host the public hearing of Archaeological Research and the Rehabilitation Program of Nekresi Great Basilica.
The discussion will be dedicated to the archaeological research and rehabilitation project of the Nekresi Great Basilica (Dolochopi Complex, Kvareli Municipality), as well its further development.
The medieval Georgian Christian temple - the great basilica of Nekresi was discovered in 2006. The temple is being intensely examined by the Georgian National Museum with the participation of Ilia State University.  The rehabilitation work is carried out in the initiative and financing of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia.
The archaeological research report and the historical and artistic importance of the monument will be reviewed by the GNM Nekresi archaeological expedition members (headed by GNM research scientist, Professor Nodar Bakhtadze). The lecture will include the discussion of scientific views of foreign partners. The concept of the conservation and rehabilitation will be presented by the Architect-restorers group (headed by Mikheil Gelashvili).
To join the discussion are invited the relevant leading scientific-research institutions, state and non-governmental agencies of the cultural heritage protection, administrative officials of Kakheti region, representative of Georgian Patriarchate, as well as the general public interested in Georgian culture.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia Auditorium, 1 Purtseladze Str. Tbilisi, Georgia.