The Samtavro Cemetery of Caucasian Iberia: Recent Research
24 July 2013 - 24 July 2013
The Georgian National Museum Science Café presents lecture of Aleksandra Michalewicz, PhD candidate and member of the Interdisciplinary and Collaborative Project run by the GNM and the University of Melbourne on July 24, 2013 at 5 p.m.
The Samtavro cemetery is unique in the Caucasus owing to its size and long time usage. Situated in Mtskheta, Georgia. it was used as a burial ground throughout the Late Bronze and Iron Ages, and then in the Roman to late Antique periods. The presentation will give an overview of the later phase of burials, focusing on tomb architecture and grave assemblages. The data had been collected during the Soviet and post-Soviet excavations.
Samtavro with its extensive albeit modest burials offers a precise picture of the region's population and customs. The presentation will outline the methodology utilized in studying the cemetery and present preliminary results. This research seeks to address questions regarding Iberian mortuary ritual, identity and cultural interactions from the 1st to the 8th centuries. Samtavro offers a unique opportunity to study this cemetery, and a broad-scale study of this site can help us to better understand the cultural features and the development of Iberia.
The presentation is co-sponsored by the American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC), and the Science Café at the Georgian National Museum.
Admission and attendance is free.
Address: Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia,  3 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.