Gone Here Today Tomorrow - მეჩდე ამჩუ ლადი მ`ხაარ
Date: 25 August 2018 – 14 Oct. 2018
Georgian National Museum and Project ArtBeat Present Maia Naveriani's exhibition "Gone Here Today Tomorrow - მეჩდე ამჩუ ლადი მ'ხაარ" at Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography.
"A text in one of my recent drawings is Women Today Gone Tomorrow that's derived from a common English expression Here today - gone tomorrow. Despite the meaning of the original phrase (referring to something temporary and transient), some kind of sense of ambiguity intrigued me and I intuitively felt the possibility of multiple interpretations. There was a strange sense of time and I could not quite feel if it was a threat, promise or warning. It remained a didactic and rigid statement which even my "edited" version could not change... Joking about it with friends we started to rearrange the words and suddenly we all felt that the new juxtaposition became playful, alive, meaningful and free... with no ambition to preach, just gently suggesting a new order that could open up a space with total freedom of countless variations of meanings and forms. On a symbolic level I feel this is how a new female narrative is eventually penetrating the patriarchal culture and is destabilising it with humour, soft tremors and unpredictable "shifts". It's exactly this decentralised and refreshed female gaze that challenges and undermines the myth of the existing system and I believe that eventually might lead to a final break into an entirely new space and consciousness." - Maia Naveriani