10 Years - About the Method
Date: 05 July 2015 – 30 July 2015
Museum: Museum Of Fine Arts
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the opening of the exhibition "10 Years - About the Method". The opening event will take place on 5th of July 2015 at 5pm.
The exposition showcases photo and video works made by Ukrainian artists group R.E.P. The main theme of the exhibition is social problems developed in Ukraine during the last 10 years.
The R.E.P. (Revolutionary Experimental Space) group was established in Kiev in 2004, in the period when artists (especially young ones) dealing with contemporary art were completely invisible to the society and were not institutionalized in any way. The Orange Revolution, in spite of its failures, drew attention to the public space and the events that took place within it. In their work they focus on the issues that are symptomatic to the nowadays Ukrainian society -the external world and internal problems. The street demonstrations hold by the artists were more like the manifests, they wanted to talk about the culture, art, social interest, their own anxiety, politics and about the importance of changing the situation in the country.
The group R.E.P. members Ksenia Hnylytska, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadirova, Lesia Khromchenko, Volodymyr Kuznetsov, Lada Nakonechna have participated in many international exhibitions such as Venice, Lion and Tel-Aviv biennales and had exhibitions in Paris, Munich and Karlsruhe.
The exhibition will last until 30th of July 2015.