KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO 2015 - Museum of Georgia
Date: 02 May 2015 – 08 May 2015
Museum: Museum of Georgia
Georgian National Museum Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia in the frame of KOLGA TBILISI PHOTO 2015 invites you at the opening of the exhibitions. The events will take place on 3rd of May 2015 at 6 pm.
National Geographic Georgia "The best of 2014"
National Geographic Society is one of the world's greatest scientific and educational organizations with the support of numerous scientific research projects and expeditions. For many years, National Geographic Society has been inspiring us to take care of our planet. Paleontology and archeology, geography, geopolitics, wild nature, people and culture, hi tech-this is an incomplete list of fields National Geographic researches in 40 countries of the world as incredible articles and impressive photos.
The past year was not an exception, within which National Geographic magazine presented to his loyal readers a lot of interesting materials. At this year's Kolga Tbilisi Photos, National Geographic Georgia Magazine presents best works published in 2014.
Georgian alpinists and photographer Guram Tikanadze's activities coincided with the so-called Khrushchev Thaw period, when young photographers intentionally ignored the rules of staged photography and were boldly pushing reportage photography forward. Guram Tikanadze greatly contributed to the development of Georgian photography by creating a certain cultural and genetic tradition.
The exhibition presents about 90 photos by Guram Tikanadze kept in the photo archives of Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Georgian Literature.
The exhibition is curated by Ketevan Kordzakhia and Gia Pailodze.