Tbilisi Self-Government in 1875-1917
Date: 11 March 2015 – 15 April 2015
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the exhibition "Tbilisi Self-Government in 1875-1917".
The exhibition presents rich and unique museum collections, which were handed to the authorities of the Russian Empires' first "Tbilisi Municipal Museum" (now I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum). Exactly these collections became the basis for the establishment of the museum in 1910.
At the exhibition memorial subjects of the working room of the head of the city are exhibited; the photos describing history of development of self-government at different stages and other documentary material, namely, the list of the honorable citizens of 1845, the first lists of elections (1870), the decision of the first elective commission, etc. At the exposition unique documentary materials from the history of self-government will be presented.
Visitors will be able to see different exponents showcasing decision making process during elections period. Exhibition allows us to clearly perceive decisions made by the government for solving the problems of utilities (water canal, paving of the streets and the squares, illumination, transport), sanitary clearing of the city, health protection, the decision of problems of education and culture. These activities helped to turn Tbilisi into European city.
The exposition "Tbilisi self-government in 1875-1917" was hosted by Sinom Janashia Museum of Georgia in 2014 and was devoted to the 140 anniversary of elections in the Tbilisi self-government.
The exhibition will be accompanied with educational program.
The exhibition will lasts until 15th of April.
Address: I. Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla), Sion Str. #8. Tbilisi, Georgia.