Post-Stalin Liberalization in Georgian Painting
Date: 24 Nov. 2014 – 15 April 2015
Museum: The National Gallery
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you at the exhibition "Post-Stalin liberalization in Georgian Painting".
The purpose of the exhibition is to display the creativity and the reforms made by the representatives of generation of the 50s. The art of that generation, named "Post-Stalin liberalization", represents a new stage in the history of the Georgian art. Namely, against "Socialist Realism" art method of propaganda character of the 30-40s, representatives of 50s start to think in a new way, based on art, specifically problems in art. They came up with not collective, but individual searches and achievements that appeared to be the major impulse for development of the further Georgian painting.
On the exposition pictorial and graphic works of representatives of 50s, stored in the Georgian National Museum and private collections, and also the books illustrated by the authors at various times will be presented. Visitors will also be familiarized with the information material of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and National Archives of Georgia.
Visitors can be  acquainted with the works of such well known authors as: Edmond Kalandadze, Zurab Nizharadze, Alexander Bandzeladze, Dmitri Eristavi, Tengiz Mirzashvili, Guram Kutateladze, Leopold Dzadzamidze, Revaz Tarhan-Mouravi, Levan Tsutskiridze, Zhango Medzmazriashvili, Michael Khvitia, Albert Dilbarjan, Lev Bajakhchev, Dmitri Khakhutashvili, Gogi Ochiauri, Avto Varazi, Valentin Sherpilov, Zurab Lezhava, Ucha Japaridze, Tamar Abakelia, Korneli Sanadze, Robert Sturua, David Kakabadze and Lado Gudiashvili.
Within the exhibition the lecture course will be held on the following themes: art reform of representatives of 50s, totalitarianism and the fine arts, features of the Soviet art criticism and also the meetings with artists will take place.
The exhibition will last until April 15, 2015.