Instructions on permission to use photo materials of the objects housed in Georgian National Museum and to make photo-video-movie recordings on the museum territory.
Georgian National Museum offers different services: using the high-resolution photos of the museum collection and exhibition spaces and implementing photo-video-movie recordings on the museum territory.
Based on the agreement with the Georgian National Museum and after the reimbursing the determined payment, you will receive an official permission to allocate the object photos for: books, catalogues, brochures, labels, playbills, calendars, postcards, video-cassettes, disc covers, web-pages and etc.
The following documentation should be submitted to get the permission:
•  Statement on the name of the General Director of Georgian National Museum;
• Statement on applicant organization letterhead or with an organization stamp;
• Statement of physical person attached by copy of ID, indicated residential address and contact telephone number;
• In the statement shall be indicated reason for using the photo; in case of printed media - publication volume;
• In case of photo-movie-video recording permission on the museum territory date and time shall be indicated;
Please submit the statement in the administration of National Museum on the address: 3, A. Purtseladze Str., Tbilisi 0105; tel: (+995 32) 99 80 22 or via email:;;
After submitting the statement Georgian National Museum is obliged to respond within five working days.
Terms and conditions for filming at the Georgian National Museum
The following terms and conditions govern the permission given by the GNM to any individual or a company permitted to undertake filming at the GNM.
1.  Crew must be escorted by the GNM staff member from the time the crew enters a location in the GNM and until it leaves the location.
2.  All equipment must be set-up according to the "fall zone."  Lights and tripods must be far enough away from the art so that, if they fall, they clear the artwork in all directions. Standing lights should be sand-bagged or supervised by a production assistant or Museum staff member.
3.  Camera operators must not walk (forward or backward) while filming.  They must stand in a fixed position.
4.  Film crews cannot interfere with the flow of pedestrian traffic in the galleries.  They must work around the public.
5.  When traveling through the galleries, equipment should never be carried over one's shoulders.  All equipment, including cameras and tripods, should be carried at one's side or in front of the body.
6.  The Museum does not allow cranes, tracks/dollies, sound booms, or ladders in the galleries.
7.  All cables must be moved out of the path of traffic and/or taped down.
8.  Many of the Museum's galleries are light sensitive, so there are restrictions on when and where film crews can use additional lighting.  While the ultimate decision about light usage rests with the curators, the following types of artwork are typically light-sensitive:  works on paper, painted wood, textiles, and photographs.
9.  No lights are allowed during filming if the Museum is open to the public.
10. Film crews are responsible for furnishing their own equipment.  The Museum will not provide any additional equipment, including chairs, extension cords, carts and/or handtrucks.
11. No aerosols, powders, or liquids can be used in the galleries.  Any hair or make-up "touch ups" must be done in a Museum bathroom or outside the building.
12. Only bottled water is allowed in the galleries.  No beverages or food.
13. No Security staff may be filmed.