Life and Death - Glory of Pompeii
"Life and Death - Glory of Pompeii"
Pompeii Treasures at the Vani Archeological Museum
From July 18, the Vani Archeological Museum will host the exhibition "Life and Death – Glory of Pompeii", devised by ARCHAEOLOGICAL PARK OF POMPEII, and organized by the Georgian National Museum and the Embassy of Italy in Georgia. The exhibition will present a variety of archeological material from the deposits of Archaeological Park of Pompeii.
An important episode in the history of the ancient world will be presented for the first time in Georgia, which illustrates the story of the glorious ancient Roman city of Pompeii, covered with ashes after the eruption of Vesuvius in 79 AD. As a well-preserved city Pompeii became one of the main sources for the study of Antiquity and its culture.
The visitors have an opportunity to see the well-known samples of wall paintings and multifarious archeological items discovered in various parts of the houses of Pompeii and of some villas of the Vesuvian area (atrium, triclinium, peristyle, lararium, garden). Exhibition deals significantly with the samples of goldsmithery. The plaster casts of people died through eruption will be exhibited as well. The visitor will be transferred into the world that revives day to day life of one of the Italian cities of Antiquity, in the 1st century AD.
Pompeii has been the subject of archeological study for the last three centuries, represents a major source for unveiling the every day life of Roman provincial cities. The discoveries at Pompeii contributed greatly to the formation of modern European aesthetics, design, traditions of cuisine and dining.
It is rather symbolic that Vani is the first place in Georgia to host the exhibition. In 1995 the book by Otar Lordkipanidze, with the French title ‘’Vani une Pompéi géorgienne“, published in France, introduced ancient city-site of Vani to the international community for the first time as the “Georgian Pompeii.”
The present exhibition is the first one to be available in the area of temporary exhibitions at renovated Vani Museum. One part of Pompeii finds are integrated with permanent exhibition. This creates a unique opportunity for the visitors to contemplate Antiquity in the prism of two cities – Vani and Pompeii – that existed for eight centuries with completely different functions, but both had magnificent history and tragic end.
The exhibition is the result of the close cooperation between the institutions of these two countries. In 2017-2019, the Embassy of the Italian Republic in Georgia and the Georgian National Museum organized exhibitions in Tbilisi, where the masterpieces of the most important authors of the Italian Renaissance and Baroque, modern and postmodernist stages: Michelangelo Buonarroti, Leonardo da Vinci, Sandro Botticelli, Titian Vecello, Rafael Sanzio, Lorenzo Bernini, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Giorgio de Chirico and others' works were displayed. Also, mosaics from the Capitoline Museums and multimedia-educational exhibitions as well.
The exhibition is supported by: TBC, Italian company "Glocal Project Consulting", Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia, Administration of the State Representative in Imereti Region, "Tsinandali Estate"; TV supporter: Georgian Public Broadcasting.
The exhibition will be open to the public from July 18 through mid-September.