The exhibition "Uplistsikhe 60"
10 January 2017
The Georgian National Museum's Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts is pleased to invite you to "Uplistsikhe 60", an exhibition of artifacts from the archaeological excavations at Uplistsikhe. The official opening event will take place on January 16, 2017 at 3 pm. The exhibition is dedicated to the 93rd anniversary of the birth of the late Georgian archaeologist David Khakhutaishvili.
Sixty years have passed since the commencement of excavations at Uplistsikhe, one of the most important archaeological sites of Georgia. During this time, near Uplistsikhe and its surroundings (Katlanikhevi, Mukhebis Gora, Lashetkhevi, and Chanakhas), archaeological excavations have revealed valuable artifacts dating from the second half of the 4th millennium BC to the 18th century AD.
The anniversary exhibition, arrayed in chronological order, will showcase unique archaeological artifacts from Uplistsikhe and its surroundings. On display will be jewels, coins, and small statues, as well as a diverse range of agricultural, household, and ritual objects made of clay, stone, bronze, iron, and gold. These will be accompanied by some imported ceramic and glass items.
The exhibition will also showcase Uplistsikhe artifacts from the feudal period - pottery, metal, and glass products, as well as coins from Georgia and abroad.
The exhibition "Uplistsikhe 60" will remain on view until February 17, 2017.
Since 1957, valuable material from early antique, antique, and feudal periods has been obtained from Uplistsikhe and its surroundings. Ancient artifacts, particularly Hellenistic period fabrics, are the most common.  Ceramic vessels, though not as abundant as glass and metal works, are also present, while the Kura-Araxes period yields the oldest artifacts in the collection.
Excavations have revealed a broad range of stylistically varied Hellenistic artifacts.  These artifacts were excavated from the city of Uplistsikhe itself, as well as from the Katnalikhevi and Chanakha valleys. Local ceramics of this period are divided into two groups, red and black products, and further categorized according to their function as either agricultural or cooking tools. Ceramics used for construction and building, primarily tiles, are also well-represented. These items have unique and diverse appearances; polished, mirror-surfaced pottery is painted and scratched with different stripes, forms, and figures.
Some Hellenistic pottery has ritual purposes, as manifested by amphorae and hydriai decorated with crosses. Depictions of the cross (a symbol of the sun) on pottery may have been connected to sacred beliefs.  Some of the forms imitate the common art from the Hellenistic eastern cultures; indeed, many pieces are believed to have been produced in the workshops of Pergamon or Alexandria.
There is less material from the AD period, with well-polished, painted and decorated clay products almost completely disappearing. Instead there is an abundance of gold and silver coins, diadems, silver buckles, glass seals, versatile vessels, pottery, hand mills, and other artifacts.  Together these objects provide a unique lens through which to view the history of Uplistsikhe. s through which to view the history of Uplistsikhe.