Giorgi Chaladze Jubilee Exhibition
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the Giorgi Chaladze personal exhibition dedicated to his 85th anniversary. The opening event will take place on August 4, 2016 at 6 pm.
The exhibition will showcase about 40 paintings and sculptures created from 1960-ies to the present day.
Giorgi Chaladze is painter and sculptor, the founder of the Union of Artists from Rustavi. He has been awarded the Medal of Honor of Georgia.
Giorgi Chaladze cooperates with various international cultural institutions, he was working in Greece, where created the large-sized panels and decorated the play in Thessaloniki theater. He actively participates in national and international exhibitions, is the author of several books.
Giorgi Chaladze's artworks are preserved in Georgia and abroad. His personal exhibitions were presented in Georgia - GNM, Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, Sweden, Greece and Germany.
The exhibition will last until August 14, 2016.
Address: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts. 1, Gudiashvili str. Tbilisi, Georgia.