Photo Exhibition by Manaba Magomedova
Georgian National Museum Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum invites you to the photo exhibition by prominent Georgian and Dagestan artist Manaba Magomedova. The opening event will take place on May 5, 2016 at 5pm.
Manaba Magomedova (1928-2013) was famous goldsmith of Georgia and Dagestan. For many years, artist has actively worked in Georgia and at the same time, taught at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. Since 1959, she becomes a member of the Artists' Union.
Manaba Magomedova has adapted truly manly profession - she was creating musical instruments, chandeliers, lamp-brackets for theater buildings. She worked on a different type of techniques like silver-gilded steel, engraving, copper, encrusting and cloisonné transparent enamel. Her work was marked by exquisite workmanship and rich imagination.
This time, visitors will have the possibility to acquaintance Manaba Magomedova as a photographer. The exhibition will feature about 70 images shot in Dagestan and Georgia in 1950-1970.
Manaba Magomedova's artworks were widely recognized in Georgia, Dagestan, Hungary, Russia, Germany, the Czech Republic and East European countries. Since 1956, she has participated in various exhibitions in different countries. Her works are preserved in the museums of several countries: Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, the Museum of Folk and Applied Arts, The State Museum of Oriental Art in Moscow, the Museum of Fine Arts in Makhachkala, the Museum of Ethnography in St. Petersburg, the Nuremberg Albrecht Dürer Museum.
The photo exhibition will last until May 12, 2016.