Farhad Khalilov`s Solo Exhibition
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you at the opening of the solo exhibition of prominent Azerbaijanian artist Farhad Khalilov. The Opening event will take place on 1st of March at 7 p.m.
Farhad Khalilov is a distinguished representative of the contemporary art. In his creative career, he managed to create his own artistic style, which was free from the Soviet ideology and was demonstrating his personality from the different perspective. The exposition will showcase his canvas executed in different genres.
The author's works were exhibited at the numerous museums and galleries including The Saatchi Gallery in London, Gallery of Berlin City Administration, Central House of the Artists in Moscow, The State Tretyakov Gallery in Moscow, The State Museum Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and La Cite Internationale des Arts in Paris. Khalilov has exhibitions in over 40 group exhibitions worldwide.
His work is held in public collections in the State Museums of Russia, Azerbaijan, the Ukraine, Lithuania, Germany, China and in the reserves of the International Confederation of Artists' Union, Azerbaijan. It is included in private collections in Azerbaijan, the USA, Mexico, and in European collections, in Germany, Poland and France.
Since 1987 Farhad Khalilov is a Chairperson of the Artists' Union of Azerbaijan and award winning artist whose works are sold at the Sotheby's and Phillips de Pury Contemporary Art Auctions.
The following exhibition is once again highlighting deep and long-lasting relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan and the Georgian National Museum.
The exhibition will last until March 22, 2016.
Address: Dimitri Shevardnadze National gallery, 11 Shota Rustaveli Avenue.