Exhibition “Suburb” by Vakho Bugadze
Georgian National Museum Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery invites you at the opening of Vakho Bugadze's personal exhibition "Suburb". Opening event will take place on 10th of September 2015 at 7 p.m.
After successfully participating in a group exhibition "Victoria" together with Oleg Timchenko and Ushangi Khumarashvili, Vakho Bugadze returns to the National Gallery in the framework of his solo exhibition "Suburb". The exhibition showcases up to 70 works created in 2013-2015.
Vakho Bugadze visualizes the memories transformed over time with deft alternation of specially selected texture, watercolor, pigment and oil. Series "Suburb" is connected to his childhood memories - the contour of the same building sunk in the twilight appears nearly on every canvas. This is the childhood icon of the major life event, when a little boy suddenly moved from the miniature old Tbilisi district to completely different urban environment which was overlaid with the memories and fantasies.
Exhibition will last until 9th of October.