Photo Exhibition - Guram Tikanadze and Svaneti
Exhibition of Guram Tikanadze's photographs took place at the Georgian National Museum Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography on July 29, 2015 at 1 p.m.
Mountain series takes special place in the creations of famous Georgian photographer Guram Tikanadze (1932-1963). He showed his great interest towards mountaineering in student years, while towards photography - in school years. For some period he was exploring Georgian caves, but photography and mountaineering brought him international recognition.
Photo heritage by Guram Tikanadze counts more than 15 thousand negatives. 40 photo works from the family archive of the author, describing mountains and Svaneti from Guram Tikanadze's point of view will be showcased at the exhibition.
The contribution of Guram Tikanadze in development of Georgian color photography and photojournalism is invaluable. He was a photo correspondent in social-political and literary-artistic Georgian magazine "Flag" and was collaborating with publishing houses in Poland, Czech Republic, Italy and German Democratic Republic.
Guram Tikanadze had participated in the exhibitions and competitions in Italy, USA, Japan, Belgium, Hungary and Hong Kong.
7, A.Ioseliani St., Mestia, Georgia.