Exhibition hall at the Javakheti Protected Areas Visitor Center
First stage of the construction works of the exhibition hall at the Javakheti Protected Areas Visitor Center was successfully implemented by the Georgian National Museum (GNM). New exhibition space represents educational center and aims to inform visitors.
Exposition presents biodiversity of Georgia and specifically Javakheti region. Exhibits from the Georgian National Museum's collection (Insects, fishes, reptiles, birds, mammals, stuffed animals and herbariums) and multimedia technologies will allow visitors to perceive uniqueness of the nature and will raise awareness towards ecological responsibility.
Main priority for the Georgian National Museum is to provide the educational programs. With this aim GNM will organize diverse educational activities for the visitors of the different age groups.
Javakheti Protected Areas Visitor Center will receive its visitors from the summer 2015. Project was made possible in the framework of the collaboration between the Georgian National Museum, Agency of Protected Areas under the supervision of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Recourses Protection of Georgia and World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF). The establishment of the Javakheti National Park project was carried out with the financial support of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and German Development Bank (KFW).