Exhibition ''Georgian Occupation and Emigrants”
24 December 2014
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum, TV channel "Imedi" and TV program "Imedi Heroes" invite you at the opening of the exhibition "Georgian Occupation and Emigrants". Opening event will take place on 24th of December 2014 at 6 p.m.
The idea of the exhibition was generated after preparing the story about Nano Kvinitadze for the TV program "Imedis Heroes".  Mrs. Nano is the daughter of General Giorgi Kvinitadze. She presented his father's private archives to the Georgian National Center of Manuscripts.
Exhibition will represent emigrants archive exponents preserved at the Georgian National Center of Manuscripts, together with private archives of the general of Democratic Republic of Georgia - Giorgi Kvinitadze, who was living in emigration.
In his letters, Giorgi kvinitadze discusses the reasons of the occupation of the February 25, 1921. He is trying to tell the story about the dissensions on this matter. The letters of Grigol Robakidze, Passport of Kakutsa Cholokashvili, manuscripts, pictures of Mikhako Tsereteli and Kalistrate Salia and other Historic materials will be exposed at the exhibition.
Event is organized by Georgian National Museum, TV channel Imedi, and Georgian National Center of Manuscripts.
The exhibition will last until 10th of January, 2014.
Address: Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street.