Georgian National Museum together with Goethe Institute in Georgia and ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) invite you at the opening of the exhibition "Arno Fischer Photography". Event will take place on 31st of May 2014, at 5 p.m.
Exhibition presents 140 works of the Berlin-born German artist and photography teacher, Arno Fischer.Black and white photos of the artist still influence a range of generations of photographers of both eastern and western regions of Germany.
The exhibition of Arno Fischer's works represents different periods of his creativity, which begins with the photographic essay "Situation Berlin". In this work the artist shows the city "divided in four sections". However, the publication was banned as a result of building of Berlin wall in 1961.
Another important part of the exhibition represents photographs, taken for the East German culture and fashion magazine "Sybille".
Portraits of famous people (such as Marlene Dietrich); numerous tourist photographs depicting the journey to East Germany, India, Africa, and New York; polaroids, spontaneously taken by him in his bar; still life and details (e.g. stones, roots, plants, details, etc.), which were later classified in groups (triptychs) and presented.
The exhibition is held in the framework of the Tbilisi Photo Festival 2014 and will continue through June 30.