International Museum Week 2014
International Museum Day is a celebration that is held worldwide each year on or around 18th of May. The International Council of Museums (ICOM) established International Museum Day in 1977 with the aim to increase public awareness about the role of museums in development of society. Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.
Every year, the theme of International Museum Day encourages reflection on how museums will serve as a voice of reason in the face of the world's most important contemporary issues. This year, the theme of International Museum Day will be "Museum collections make connections". This Theme is a reminder that museums are living institutions that help creating bonds between visitors, generations and cultures around the world.
The Georgian National Museum is honoring host of International Museum Day in Georgia and traditionally presents number of events dedicated to this special day.In the framework of the week dedicated to the International Museum Day, we offer our visitors the wide range of exhibitions, educational programs and presentations.
May 15th, 3:00 p.m. - Educational program "Building a House"- Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street
May 15th, 6:00 p.m. - Exhibition contemporary art "RE: Museum" - Dimitri Sheverdnadze National Gallery, 11 Shota Rusteveli Avenue
May 16th, 5:00 p.m. - Exhibition of Paintings of Gizella Varga Sinai "Journey"- Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum, 8 Sioni Street
May 17th, 10:30 a.m. - Reconstructing History and Georgian Traditional Crafts - Giorgi Chitaia Open Air Museum of Ethnography, Turtle Lake Road 1
May 18th -Educational Programs will be held at all museums of the Georgian National Museum
May 19th, 6:00p.m. - Solo Exhibition of Radish Tordia - Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts, 1 Lado Gudiashvili Street