Exhibition "2013 In Photos"
03 May 2014
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you to the exhibition dedicated to the 125th anniversary of the National Geographic Magazine. Exhibition takes place in the framework of International Photo-Festival "Kolga" on May 3, 2014 at 6 p.m.
At this year's Kolga Tbilisi Photo, National Geographic Georgia Magazine presents works published in 2013 by some of the internationally recognized photographers including Michael Nichols, Stephanie Sinclair, Brent Stirton, and others.
National Geographic Society was founded in 1888. In 2013, it celebrated its 125th anniversary. It is one of the world's greatest scientific and educational organizations with the support of which numerous scientific research projects and expeditions have been realized. For many years, National Geographic Society has been inspiring us to take care of our planet.
In 2014, the Society starts a new era of explorations. Modern technologies give us much more opportunities to explore what was inaccessible before. Paleontology and archeology, geography, geopolitics, wild nature, people and culture, hi-tech - this is an incomplete list of fields National Geographic researches in order to deliver this information to its readers in 40 countries of the world as incredible articles and impressive photos.