Photo-Festival “Kolga” at the Tbilisi History Museum
Georgian National Museum Tbilisi History Museum invites you at the opening of photo exhibitions taking place in the framework of International Photo-Festival "Kolga". Opening event will be held on 2nd of May, 2014 at 6 p.m.
Jemal Kasradze - "Georgia of 80-90 years''
Jemal Kasradze is a master of documentary photography and sports journalism. He is the author of numerous publications. Documentary and sports photography are mirrors of truth for him. Lively, saved times; moments that require you to be always on time for the right moment to see them, capture them and present them in a right way.
It has to be noted that The 2014 Alexander Roinashvili Prize for contribution to Georgian documentary and sports photography goes to the chosen representative of modern photography - Jemal Kasradze.
Adam Panczuk - "Karczebs, Actors"
On the exhibition there will be presented two series of Adam Panczuk's works - "Karczebs" and "Actors". Photographs demonstrate lifestyle of people in an unknown and mysterious environment.
In one of the dialects spoken in the east of Poland, people strongly attached to the soil they had been cultivating for generations were called "Karczebs". It was not easy for the authorities to root them out from their land, even in the Stalinism times. The price they paid for their attachment to their soil was often their freedom or life.
In series "Actors" we can see amateur actors from the local folk theater „Czeladonka" from Lubenka. They perform scenes based on old customs and rituals, cultivated by generations. The actors are farmers, who work in the fields during the day. They only have evenings to work on their plays. One show is often played by a whole family. Sometimes even three generations of actors take part in one performance. Staging takes place outdoor in different parts of the village. The audience follows the actors as they move with their stage.
Natan Dvir- "Belief"
Having been born and raised in Israel photographer Natan Dvir was regularly exposed to strong religious, social and political beliefs and ideas from an early age. In this rapidly changing world in which career and financial successes are revered, perhaps even idolized, communities, as well as the concept of personal identities and how they are presented within society are greatly evolving. The information revolution shortened distances between people enabling interactions never before possible. Yet even in these exciting times belief continues to be one of the basic, most significant and profound factors defining and shaping individuals and societies alike.
Claudio Cambon: "Violence and Catharsis"
The Eastern Subcontinent, which comprises Bangladesh and parts of India, is an area of exceedingly rich cultural traditions and immense diversity, and its festivals testify to this considerable wealth. They bear witness to the long histories of the many ethnic, religious, and linguistic communities who make up this unique region, and to the ways in which these various groups have influenced each other and borrowed from one another for centuries. Aim of the exposition is to display not only celebrations but also traditions that fade with time.
The Eastreet exhibition is the first initiative of this kind and scale dealing with street photography from the countries of Eastern Europe. These photographs were made under different circumstances and in different time, using various approaches and all sorts of equipment, from mobile phones to medium format analog cameras. All of them are united by the same objective: to have a closer look at and to show an individual set in the context of Eastern Europe's public spaces using that spontaneous, unique and non-posing approach for which we love street photography so much.