Punctum Contra Punctum II
The Georgian National Museum's National Gallery presents International Festival of Visual Arts "Punctum Contra Punctum II" on September 1, 2013, at 5 p.m.
The project presents the resistance of contexts that Western European, American, Latin American and Georgian artists present in their works, using differet art media technology in painting, sculpture, photography, light art, video art, photo collage and multimedia.
The aim of the project is to expand the range of the Georgian media and the fine arts, establishing them among the world's leading art circles. The project will also support the collaboration of Georgian and foreign artists.
Different events are planned in the framework of the project. The participants will have the opportunity to travel to different regions of Georgia, visiting historical and archaeological sites, participate in workshops, meet local artists and visit their studios.
The project is organized by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, US Embassy in Georgia, the Art Contact Tbilisi and the Georgian National Museum. The project is supported by the Cultural Activities Center of Tbilisi City Hall.