Giorgi Gomiashvili (1972-2012) first personal exhibition.
09 November 2012
On November 9, 2012 at 5 pm. Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi History Museum presents Giorgi Gomiashvili (1972-2012) first personal exhibition.
The exhibition will present forty photos, which are made during Giorgi Gomiashvili's short life.
He graduated from Tbilisi State Institute of Foreign Languages, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy in Harvard; he received a degree of Harvard University. From 1996 to 2012 he worked at the Toyota Center in Georgia, at United Nations in Georgia and The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Since 2006, Giorgi Gomiashvili was a member of US Community of Photographers, which exists since 1934 and contributes to develop the creativity of distinguished amateur photographers. This was the first case when Georgian photographer became a member of this community.
Giorgi Gomiashvili's photographs are presented in a variety of genres. He paid particular attention to the free photography and interpreted a variety of themes. His works have graphical influence, which is one of the tendencies of Contemporary photography and many of the best known contemporary photographers were interested with this tendency.
The exhibition will last until November 20, 2012.
Address: 8, Sioni Str. Tbilisi History Museum.