Presentation of the book "Traditional Ways of Carpentry and Museum Restoration-Conservation Practice"
04 July 2015 - 04 July 2015
The Georgian National Museum Auditorium hosted the presentation of the book "Traditional Ways of Carpentry and Museum Restoration-Conservation Practice". The event took place on 4th of July 2015.
The book represents the second, renewed edition of the manual published in 2012 within the frames of a joint project between the Georgian National Museum and Riksantikvaren - the Norwegian Directorate for Cultural Heritage. The project initially started as a project between GNM and UNESCO and was from the very beginning funded by the Norwegian government. From the Norwegian side, Maihaugen open air museum and its subsidiary, the Norwegian Craft Institute, have been most active in the implementation of this project.
This part of the book is dedicated to the methods of restoration, its principals and in general, restoration philosophy. Here is represented practical experience accumulated in the Norwegian Museums as well as conclusions based on the joint analysis conducted in collaboration with the Georgian colleagues during the project implemented at the Georgian National Museum's G. Chitaia Open Air Museum of Ethnography.