The Stories Heard in Ontopho
26 September 2014 - 26 November 2017
Georgian National Museum Giorgi Chitaia Open Air Museum of Ethnography invites you at the presentation of the revived ethnographic house of Ontopho. The presentation will take place on September 28 at 2 p.m.
A new project allows visitors to travel in time, back to the beginning of the 20th century and experience the historic and cultural lifestyle of that period.  Hosts dressed in traditional clothes will present traditional craftwork, social and cultural traditions of the last century.
Ethnographic house "Oda" from the village of Ontopho was moved to the Open Air Museum in the 70s of the 20th century. In 2011 expedition of the Georgian National Museum traveled to the village Ontopho in order to explore the historical and social background of the Megrelian house. The research discovered that the house from Ontopho belonged to the local noble family of brothers Nadareishvili. Brothers Nadareishvili were actively engaged in the political and social life of Georgia. The story of their family was so inspiring that the Georgian National Museum decided to revive their past and introduce the family to the visitors.
Especially for the project, Georgian National Museum restored the building of the old Megrelian kitchen, which allows us to taste local cousins.
Project on restoration and revival of Ontopho house was held in the framework of the collaboration between Georgian National Museum and Skansen Open Air Museum in Stockholm, Sweden.
After Kakhetian and Megrelian houses it is the third time when Open Air Museum of Ethnography organizes this kind of presentation. The opportunity of "traveling in time" allows visitors to experience the historic and cultural environment in a creative, original and educational way. With this project, Georgian National Museum aims to restore, preserve and make old traditions accessible for all visitors.