Svaneti Museum Hosts an International Conference
24 September 2014 - 25 September 2014
Georgian National Museum Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography will host a regional conference on the World Heritage and Sustainable Development on 24-25 September, 2014.
Conference is organized by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia, in cooperation with Georgian National Commission for UNESCO, Georgian National Museum and the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.The conference aims to shed light on the implementation of the World Heritage Convention and to discuss possibilities of improving strategies for protection and development of World Heritage and their harmonization at the regional level.
Renovation works of the Georgian National Museum's Svaneti Museum of History and Ethnography took place from 2011 till 2012. In 2013 museum opened its doors for visitors, since then Museum regularly hosts different events, exhibitions, educational programs and scientific conferences.
The representatives from World Heritage Centre, ICCROM, ICOMOS, IUCN as well as from countries of South Caucasus region will share their experience on a range of topics including the role of international organizations in protection and promotion of cultural and natural heritage, challenges and best practices in preservation and management of World Heritage and cultural landscapes in particular. Conference will facilitate the reflection on the challenges facing heritage as being a factor for development. The discussions and recommendations developed during the conference are expected to raise the effectiveness of the joint actions and projects in future.